Miscellanea

7 flowers to plant in January to see a beautiful garden in June

7 flowers to plant in January to see a beautiful garden in June


January is a good time to plant seedlings of flower crops. In winter, seeds of perennial plants that have a long growing season should be planted, and then in June they will delight with long and abundant flowering.

Terry petunias

Terry petunias attract attention with their unusually colorful flowers. These annual herbaceous plants native to Brazil belong to the nightshade family. They are often planted on balconies, verandas and flower beds.

The height of the petunia does not exceed 30 - 40 cm. It has erect or creeping long shoots that are directed in different directions. Its leaves are of various shapes, but outside they are covered with short, sticky hairs.

During the flowering period, a large number of flowers bloom on one bush. Terry petunia petals are decorated with wavy or fringed edges and are arranged in several rows. The lush flower can be colored white, red, pink, purple and deep purple. There are also varieties that have a two-color color, border or small specks on the petals.

Lobelia

The plant is a decoration for a balcony and a garden plot. It amazes the imagination with its rapid flowering and extraordinary color of flowers. Today, a large number of annual and perennial lobelia varieties have been bred.

Belongs to the nightshade family. It has long, straight stems covered with branched shoots. Lobelia is often grown as an ampelous plant. Its leaves are elongated, colored bright green. The leaf surface and stems are covered with short, silvery pubescence.

Lobelia is distinguished by abundant long flowering. Small flowers form on short peduncles located in the leaf axils. Depending on the variety, the color of the petals can be solid or with a small eye in the center. Lobelia flowers have a pleasant delicate scent that attracts insects.

Ampel varieties of alyssum

This perennial plant forms a small, lush bush that is covered with charming flowers during flowering. Thanks to its care and unpretentiousness, it becomes popular with flower growers.

Alyssum, or beetroot, belongs to the cruciferous family and is a close relative of cabbage and radish. Today, more than 200 species of this plant are known. Under natural conditions, alissum grows in the mountainous regions of North America, Europe and Asia, preferring stony soils.

The flower is small in size. Its height does not exceed 40 cm. Alyssum has branched shoots, which eventually lignify near the base. The leaves are small, oblong or oval, covered with velvety pubescence.

The flowering period begins in June and ends in the second half of autumn. At this time, the bush is covered with small flowers, collected in racemose inflorescences. The color of the petals can be varied: white, lilac, yellow, burgundy or greenish. The flowers have a delicate spicy scent that attracts bees. Garden designers use alissum to decorate alpine slides and flower beds.

Big antirrinum

Antirrinum is a perennial shrub or herb with wonderful flowers. In nature, it can be found in North America, Brazil and Europe. More than 20 species of wild-growing antirrinum are known. In garden plots, tall varieties are grown, reaching a height of one meter, and dwarf, more compact varieties, the size of which reaches 20-30 cm.

Ampel forms have highly branched stems covered with large leaves and inflorescences formed by small flowers. The petals of the garden antirrinum are bright yellow, blue, orange or pink in color.

The flower is often grown as an annual. It is planted on lawns, flower beds in mixed plantings or in hanging pots.

Garden carnation

Garden carnation is a perennial ornamental plant that is a compact shrub with a sturdy stem. It has narrow leaves up to 15 cm long.

The flowering period begins in mid-June and lasts until October. Carnation flowers are single or collected in umbrella-shaped inflorescences, painted in pale pink, red or burgundy. Depending on weather and climatic conditions, the plant can delight with abundant flowering in one place for up to three years.

Autumn Gelenium

Gelenium is a perennial herb, reaching a height of one and a half meters. Its name is associated with the name of Queen Helena, because of whom the Trojan War began.

Gelenium has a sturdy, barked stem with small, light green leaves and serrated edges. The flowers look like a chamomile with a convex center and simple petals. During the flowering period, a large number of anthers appear in the center, which give the flower the shape of a ball. The petals have curly edges and grow in different directions, which makes them resemble a ballerina's tutu. As it grows, the color of the flowers may change.

Gelenium blooms from early June until the first frost. Its reddish-orange petals serve as a decoration for the autumn garden.

Carpathian bell

This touching plant has long been loved by gardeners. The Carpathian bell or campanula is a herbaceous plant in the form of a bush up to 30 cm high. As a rule, only one funnel-shaped flower blooms on one bush. Its diameter does not exceed 5 cm. The petals are white, light blue, blue or purple. The beginning of flowering of the bell falls in late June.

The plant is capricious to care for and prefers sunny areas with nutritious soil. The bell is used for planting in flowerpots, decorating rock gardens or forming borders.

  • Print

Rate the article:

(3 votes, average: 5 out of 5)

Share with your friends!


In the middle of winter, they are engaged in planting flowers, which hardly germinate and bloom after 5.5-6 months of growing. In addition, in January, you need to sow all annuals, the seeds of which need to be stratified. During this time of year, it can be spent in natural conditions. Tuberous flowers are also sown in mid to late January. Subsequently, their tubers develop better and tolerate winter well.

Sowing table for January

Plant name Landing dates
Begonia 5.01-15.01
Aquilegia 10.01-20.01
Primrose 7.01-25.01
Carnation Shabo 10.01-25.01
Lobelia 15.01-31.01
Eustoma 10.01-31.01

These are not all the plants that can be sown in January. To independently determine the timing of sowing seeds, just look at the bag from them or find information on the timing of flowering. The longer the time period from planting to the beginning of budding, the earlier you need to start growing seedlings.


What flowers to plant for seedlings in January?

You cannot sow seeds on January 13, 14, 15, 28.

What flowering plants should be planted in January so that they bloom beautifully in spring and summer? Seedlings are sown in the first winter month:

  1. Turkish carnation.
  2. Petunia.
  3. Primrose.
  4. Lobelia.
  5. Verbena.
  6. Ever-flowering begonia.
  7. Pelargonium.
  8. Carpathian bell.
  9. The delphinium is perennial.
  10. Aquilegia.

The seedlings of all these plants will need to be supplemented, since the days are still short in January and February.


What perennials to plant in June

Many species of perennial or biennial flowering plants can be planted in the soil in early summer, but they will bloom only the next year. What perennial flowers to plant in the country in June:

Viola or pansies - The violet-like delicate flowers will bloom in late summer if the seeds are planted outdoors in early June. Viola flowers will decorate the plot for the next year in early spring with delicate or bright colors.

Turkish carnation is a popular herbaceous perennial known to many. When planting seeds in June, a Turkish carnation will bloom the next year at the beginning of summer with numerous one- or two-color, simple or double flowers, which can have a wide variety of colors.

Daisies are a herbaceous flowering plant that has a rather long growing season, so when planted in the ground in June, they will bloom only the next year in spring. Numerous flowers with pink, red or white petals will look very beautiful in flower beds and flower beds.

Bells - perennials known to everyone bloom in blue, purple or white flowers. If you sow the bellflower seeds in early summer, they will bloom the next year in late spring and will delight you with their flowering until mid-July.

Digitalis or digitalis - a flowering plant growing in nature in forest glades can be a biennial or a perennial. The plant can be short or reach a height of one and a half meters. The foxglove is distinguished by its apical brushes, which consist of purple, red or yellow bell-like flowers. Foxglove will bloom in June next year, if its seeds are planted in the soil in a flower bed in early summer.

Stock-rose or mallow - a perennial plant with simple or double large flowers can be both perennial and annual. The color of mallow buds can be from white to dark purple. If you sow the seeds of perennial mallow in June, it will bloom in the first month of summer the next year and will decorate the site until August.

Now you know what flowers can be planted in the ground so that they will delight with their flowering this year or next year in spring or summer. Today there are a large number of varieties and hybrids of flowering plants for growing in the country and in the garden, so it is not difficult to choose an option suitable for decorating your site.


How to care for flower seedlings

It would seem that all gardeners know how to sow flowers for seedlings, but the January sowing has its own subtleties. The lazy winter sun cannot give as much light as the seedlings need, and ordinary light bulbs in the apartment will not replace full daylight, so the January seedlings must be properly illuminated.

Seedling lamps will provide your flowers with 10-12 hours of daylight hours, so if sunlight enters your windows no earlier than 9:00, turn on the lamp at 7:00. In the afternoon, turn on the lamps until dusk so the plants don't feel the evening coming.

Do not water the seedlings from a bottle or cup, replace watering with a spray. Remember that seeds are more likely to lock than dry out, so check the moisture level of the soil before spraying and do not unnecessarily pour water.

Try to sow seeds at a distance from each other - this will make it easier for you to pick and allow you to calmly remove weak or diseased seedlings without disturbing others.

Remember that early sowing is justified only for those flowers that discard the first buds 5-6 months after germination. By planting other plants in a similar way, you will simply destroy them and waste the seed in vain.